COP21/CMP11 meetings schedule

schedule for

Time Title Room Notes
08:00-09:00 African Group Daily Coordination Meeting La Charente
08:00-09:00 SIDS Daily Coordination Meeting Meeting Room 27
08:00-09:00 SICA Meeting Room 7
08:00-09:00 SICA Meeting Room 6
09:00-09:30 UNIDO Climate Technology Centre & Network (CTCN): UNFCCC climate technology: 63 countries ask for technology transfer Press Conference Room 2
09:00-10:00 Delegation of Burundi on behalf of COMIFAC Meeting Room 18
09:00-10:00 Meeting of the Environmental Integrity Group (EIG) Meeting Room 6
09:30-10:00 LPAA Private Finance Briefing (open to media) Press Conference Room 1
09:30-10:00 Fondation Nicolas Hulot (FNH) Press Conference Room 3 Press only
09:30-10:00 UNO: Launch of the State of Cities Climate Finance Press Conference Room 2 Press only
10:00-11:00 ADP contact group overflow . Le Rhin
10:00-11:00 ADP contact group on agenda item 3 - overflow rooms: La Garonne and Le Rhin . Le Rhône
10:00-11:00 ADP contact group overflow . La Garonne
10:00-11:00 Informal consultations on linkages between the Technology Mechanism and the Financial Mechanism of the Convention Meeting Room 26 Parties and Observers only
10:00-11:00 Contact group on issues relating to joint implementation Meeting Room 17 Parties and Observers only
10:15-11:10 Dialogue on Carbon Pricing Briefing (open to media) Press Conference Room 1
10:15-13:30 LPAA Focus on - Private Finance Observer Room 12
10:30-11:00 Munich Climate Insurance Initiative: MCII helps “G7 InsuResilience” implement climate insurance for vulnerable Press Conference Room 3 Press only
11:00-12:00 Executive Secretary briefing to Observer Organizations La Charente
11:00-11:30 Climate Action Network: Latest Developments at COP21 Press Conference Room 3 Press only
11:00-12:00 Informal consultations on the report of the Adaptation Fund Board Meeting Room 4 Parties only
11:00-12:00 SBI informal consultations on capacity building Meeting Room 25
11:30-13:00 FICCI, TheCompensators, Climate Parliament: Climate Ambition in Industry: Towards Collective Action and Transformative Solutions Observer Room 2
11:30-13:00 Climate Analytics GmbH, RIVM, TERI: Data & Values, Science, Politics and Mechanisms: Ambition and impact of INDCs and the Global Deal Observer Room 1
11:30-13:00 REC, CAREC: Innovative decision making tools for low carbon development and climate resilience Observer Room 3
11:30-12:00 World Council of Churches: Faith Groups Evaluation of Negotiations Press Conference Room 3 Press only
11:30-12:00 Russian Delegation: Solution reduction impact carbon industrie Aluminium Press Conference Room 2 Press only
11:30-13:00 FARN, FUNABO, CEUTA, FFLA: Civil Society and Government dialogues to Establish National Climate Agendas in Latin America Observer Room 8
12:00-13:00 ADP contact group on agenda item 3 - overflow rooms: La Garonne and Le Rhin Postponed to 15:00hours Le Rhône
12:00-13:00 Dialogue with former Vice President of the United States of America, Mr. Al Gore and with observer organizations Dialogue with former Vice President of US Mr. Al Gore with observer organizations Open to observer organizations only Observer Room 10
12:00-12:30 Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact Foundation (AIPP): Press Conference of International Indigenous Peoples Forum on Climate Change (IIPFCC) Press Conference Room 3 Press only
12:30-13:00 COAST Trust: MVC (Most Vulnerable Country) and LDC (Least Developed Country) ‘s People Interest and CoP 21 Press Conference Room 3 Press only
12:30-13:00 United Nations Environment Programme Cancelled Press Conference Room 2 Press only
12:30-12:40 Interview with Mr. Kersten Karl Barth, ICC Commission on Environment and Energy Climate Change Studio
12:40-13:00 Interview with Ms. Heather Allen, Partnership on Sustainable Low Carbon Transport Climate Change Studio
13:00-13:45 Carney/Bloomberg Dialogue (open to media) Press Conference Room 1
13:00-13:30 Jubilee South Asia Pacific Movement Press Conference Room 3 Press only
13:00-14:00 LDCs Daily Coordination Meeting Meeting Room 10
13:00-14:00 Coalition for Rainforest Nations Meeting Room 1
13:00-14:00 Arab Group Meeting Room 15
13:00-13:20 Interview with Mr. Max Thbiso Edkins, World Bank Group Climate Change Studio
13:15-14:45 IPCC: Update on IPCC TFI Activities to Support UNFCCC Process Observer Room 1
13:15-14:45 ICC, Comité 21 / Club France Développement Durable *: Leadership on climate change adaptation: Innovative solutions for stronger resilience Observer Room 2
13:15-14:45 AFB: Adaptation Fund: Direct Access Experiences Observer Room 3
13:15-14:45 UN: Learning to live with climate change - accelerating climate change education and awareness-raising Observer Room 4
13:15-13:45 UNFCCC/COP President Press Conference Room 2 Press only
13:15-14:45 UN: Science-based climate information- Building on evidence to implement policies Observer Room 8
13:20-13:40 Interview with Ms. Sian Reid, CEMR Council of European Municipalities and Regions Climate Change Studio
13:30-14:00 WWF International: Special Press Conference on fossil fuel interests and the Lima-Paris Action Agenda Press Conference Room 3 Press only
13:40-14:00 Interview with Dr. Liz Rogers, IPIECA Climate Change Studio
14:00-15:00 SBSTA briefing to Observers Le Rhin
14:00-14:30 UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova: Changing minds, not the climate Press Conference Room 2
14:00-14:30 Centre for Science and Environment: India's Dependence on Coal Press Conference Room 3
14:00-15:00 Pacific SIDS Meeting Meeting Room 21
14:00-14:20 Interview with Prof. Anthony Simons and Ms. Purity Wanjiku, The World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) Climate Change Studio
14:15-14:35 LPAA Short Lived Climate Pollutants Briefing (open to media) Press Conference Room 1 Press only
14:30-15:00 U.S. Climate Action Network Cancelled Press Conference Room 3 Press only
14:30-15:00 United States of America: Press briefing with Special Envoy for Climate Change Todd D. Stern Press Conference Room 2 Press only
14:40-15:00 Interview with Mr. Michael Xu, Youthink Climate Change Studio
15:00-18:00 ADP contact group overflow Le Rhin
15:00-18:00 ADP contact group on agenda item 3 - overflow rooms: La Garonne and Le Rhin . Le Rhône
15:00-16:30 Climate Action Event: Investor Actions on Climate Change Briefing (open to media) Press Conference Room 1
15:00-18:00 ADP contact group on item 3 overflow La Garonne
15:00-16:30 CAN - Europe, OCI: The Phase Out of Fossil Fuel Subsidies and the Paris Climate Deal Observer Room 1
15:00-16:30 BCSE, ASE, DRSG: A Key to Energizing Efficient, Productive & Smart Cities and Grids Observer Room 2
15:00-18:30 LPAA Focus on Short-Lived Climate Pollutants Observer Room 12
15:00-15:30 IFAD Newsmaker Report Press Conference Room 2 Press only
15:00-16:30 OSS, FDM: Environmental monitoring and carbon accounting in the Sahara and Sahel region Observer Room 3
15:00-15:30 IETA & partners’ briefing: the business perspective Press Conference Room 3 Press only
15:00-16:30 Earth Innovation Institute *, IDESAM, ACOFOP: Fostering Bottom-Up, Jurisdictional Low-Emission Development in Tropical States and Provinces Observer Room 8
15:00-16:30 COP Informal consultations on climate finance items 12 (a - b) Meeting Room 16 Parties only
15:00-15:20 Interview with Mr. Paul Allen B.Eng(Hons) FRSA, UK Centre for Alternative Technology Climate Change Studio
15:20-15:40 Interview with Ms. Suada Ibrahim, IFRC Climate Change Studio
15:30-16:00 Natural Resources Defense Council Press Conference Room 3 Press only
15:40-16:00 Interview with Mr. Antoine Petibon, IFRC Climate Change Studio
16:00-16:30 International Chamber of Commerce (ICC): Cutting Emissions, Boosting Business Cancelled Press Conference Room 3 Press only
16:00-16:20 Interview with Mr. Cornelia Füllkrug-Weitzel, Bread for the World/ German protestant aid agency Climate Change Studio
16:30-18:00 SBI Closing Plenary Plenary La Seine
16:30-17:00 Interethnic Association of Development of the Peruvian Rainforest (AIDESEP) / ARPI, COMARU: Economy Indigenous Vida Plena's and Climatic Crisis Press Conference Room 3 Press only
16:30-17:00 El Salvador: Central America Climate Change Education Program Press Conference Room 2
16:30-18:00 COP Informal consultations on climate finance items 12 (c - d) Meeting Room 16 Parties only
16:45-18:15 CDP, Association Climate-KIC *, GGGI, ÖBU: Catalysing commitments into action: innovation and scalable solutions in cross-sector collaboration Observer Room 2
16:45-18:15 NC, TI, Both ENDS: Accountability of results based finance- build on the best and learn from the worst Observer Room 1
16:45-18:15 SDPI, Pakistan, Centro Alexander von Humboldt, Sri Lanka: Shaping equitable adaptation policies: Joint Adaptation Standards Observer Room 3
16:45-18:15 FFI, OroVerde, FSC: Making national REDD+ more effective – lessons from pilot implementation and forest certification. Observer Room 8
17:00-17:30 Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation: Catching the Climate Change Ball Press Conference Room 3
17:00-17:20 Interview with Mr. Mr. Brianna Fruaen and Mr. Reinhardt Smit, Association Actions Vitales pour le Developpement durable (AVD) Climate Change Studio
17:20-17:40 Interview with Mr. Prince Goodluck Obi, Global Alert for Defence of Youth and the Less Privileged (GADYLP) Climate Change Studio
17:30-18:00 WWF: CAN France press conference Press Conference Room 3
17:40-18:00 Interview with Ms. Margaret Leinen, University of California Climate Change Studio
18:00-19:00 African Group Daily Coordination Meeting La Charente
18:00-19:00 SIDS Daily Coordination Meeting Meeting Room 27
18:00-18:30 Brazil Press Conference Room 2 Press only
18:00-18:30 U.S. Climate Action Network Press Conference Room 3
18:30-20:00 Philippines, APMDD-JS: Making Below 2 Degrees a Reality: Climate Smart Development in a Vulnerable and Emerging Economy Observer Room 1
18:30-20:00 Saudi Arabia, PERSGA: Climate Change adaptation measures with co-mitigation benefits in the Red Sea & Gulf region Observer Room 3
18:30-20:00 UNFCCC: Education Day - UN Alliance side event on non-formal climate change education Observer Room 4
18:30-19:00 Oxfam France Cancelled Press Conference Room 3
18:30-20:00 Russian Federation, NCSF: Role of Russian forests in GHG absorption. Policy and measures. Observer Room 8
19:00-19:30 ADP contact group on agenda item 3 - overflow rooms: La Garonne and Le Rhin Le Rhône
19:00-20:00 LMDC Coordination Meeting Meeting Room 14
20:30-22:00 SBI Closing Plenary (resumed) Plenary La Seine
21:00-22:25 SBSTA closing plenary SBSTA closing plenary, it is now postponed until 21:00 Plenary La Loire